history Header
[…] A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall disclose to a governmental entity the name, address, local and long distanec telephone toll billing records, telephone number or other subscriber or identity ... when the governmental entity uses ... [various means including a court order].

This provision "defines the conditions in which the government is entitled to access an individual's electronic communications." Lopez v. First Union Nat. Bank offlo?1da, 129 F.3d 1186,1189 (1 111h Cir. 1997).

3 This part of the order was authorized by IS U.S.C. § 2705(b), which allows such restrictions "if there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the ... court order will result in- (1) endangering the life of physical safety of an individual, (2) flight from prosecution, (3) destruction or tampering with evidence, (4) intimidation ofpotential witnesses; or (5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial."